Anonymous
Not logged in
Log in
Request account
Search
Changes
From Pumping Station One
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
More
More
Languages
Page actions
Read
View source
History
← Older edit
Vote to Establish a Woodshop Sharpening Station
(view source)
Revision as of 16:42, 9 March 2020
611 bytes added
,
16:42, 9 March 2020
m
→Proposed Items
Line 61:
Line 61:
|-
|-
|Several units of Krud Kutter
|Several units of Krud Kutter
−
|$15
+
|$15
/unit
−
|The diamond stone manufacturer's recommended sharpening fluid
+
|The diamond stone manufacturer's
[https://www.bestsharpeningstones.com/article_details.php?id=5&article_name=Best%20Lubricant%20for%20Diamond%20Sharpening%20Stones
recommended
]
sharpening fluid
|-
|-
|A fingernail brush
|A fingernail brush
|$5.00
|$5.00
|For brushing iron filings out of the stones
|For brushing iron filings out of the stones
+
|-
+
|[https://www.amazon.com/Sharp-Pebble-Premium-Sharpening-Whetstone/dp/B075L3MV2D 2-Sided Fine-Grit Waterstone]
+
|$45
+
|Two reasons:
+
# Goes beyond what the diamond stones can do (higher grits)
+
# Most of our water stones aren't labeled, we have no idea what grit they are
|-
|-
|A [https://www.woodcraft.com/products/veritas-mk-ii-honing-guide Veritas - MK II Honing Guide]
|A [https://www.woodcraft.com/products/veritas-mk-ii-honing-guide Veritas - MK II Honing Guide]
Line 83:
Line 89:
|$7
|$7
|For keeping the honing guide roller clean of debris, as well as preventing rust on recently sharpened tools
|For keeping the honing guide roller clean of debris, as well as preventing rust on recently sharpened tools
+
|-
+
|[https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07M9P9CKM/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o02_s00?ie=UTF8&th=1 Leather Sheet]
+
|$10
+
|For stropping
+
|-
+
|Shipping
+
|$75
+
|May vary, extra funds are returned to PS:1
|-
|-
|[?]RFID enabled lock
|[?]RFID enabled lock
|~$50
|~$50
|To maintain longevity of the system by ensuring it is used by authorized members
|To maintain longevity of the system by ensuring it is used by authorized members
+
* Maybe
|-
|-
|
|
Tbielawa
140
edits
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.
More information
OK
Navigation
Navigation
Main page
Recent changes
Random page
Help about MediaWiki
Wiki tools
Wiki tools
Special pages
Page tools
Page tools
Userpage tools
More
Printable version